There are several games across Florida this week, but perhaps none bigger than three-time defending 3A state champion Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna against defending 2A state champions Hialeah Champagnat Catholic.

Posted On: 09/11/20 8:47 AM

While much of south Florida is still playing a waiting game, at least two schools will begin the 2020 season this evening.

Perhaps the most interesting matchup in Florida this week will take place in Hollywood – when three-time defending 3A state champion Chaminade-Madonna will play host to defending 2A state champs Champagnat Catholic, winners of two of the past three state crowns.

In this Covid-19 landscape, no fans will be admitted to this evening’s game in an area that has been home to some of the highest rate of the Coronavirus over the past four plus months.

With all of Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach public schools not getting the go-ahead to practice or condition together, this quality area remains shut down to football, leaving such powers and defending state champions such as Miami Booker T. Washington (4A), Miami Northwestern (5A), Miami Central (6A) and Miami Christopher Columbus (8A) not able to defend their titles. Northwestern has won the past three state championships.

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic and head coach Hector Clavijo and Dameon Jones and his three-time defending 3A state champions will kick things off – featuring programs who have won five state titles in six years.

The Lions of Chaminade-Madonna (12-2 a year ago) welcome back some elite football talent – like University of Miami-bound seniors in running back Thaddius FranklinThaddiusFranklin6'2" | RBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2021StateFL and defensive lineman Allan HayeAllanHaye6'1" | DLHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2021FL Jr. In addition, recent Ohio University commitment Torrie Cox Jr. and a group of underclassmen are expected to make another run this season.

Underclassmen such as juniors Kenyatta Johnson, Brian DilworthBrianDilworth6'0" | DBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022StateFL, Jamaal JohnsonJamaalJohnson6'2" | DLHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022StateFL, Dylan ReidDylanReidLBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022FL, Khelyan Martin-Brown, Ryan Turner, Jordan Lynch, Kalunj Matthew, and sophomores Elvin Harris, D’Angelo Ponds, British Mithell, Deandre Duffus and Jason Hammond will give this program plenty of talent this coming season.

Champagnat is coming off a 10-3 season – and like Chaminade-Madonna, these Lions are also stacked with quality talent as well – with some new faces on both sides of the ball.

Class of 2021 standouts such as:

Elias Blandon, William Jeudy, Donovan Jones, Ethan MoncadaEthanMoncadaKHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2022FL, Georgia Tech-bound Malik RutherfordMalikRutherford5'9" | WRHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2021StateFL, Deondrick Speight and newcomer Tyous Taylor all have a chance to be special.

Cass of 2022 receivers Jaylin Terzado, Shayon WaltonShayonWaltonWRHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2022FL and Benson Prosper are impressive. So are 2023 receiver Kelvin Blount, and Class of 2024 center Matthew Rubio, who started as an 8th grader a year ago.

CHAMINADE-MADONNA LIONS

2021 – Jabez Adderson, OG

2023 – Samir Attasi, PK

2021 – David Babb, FS

2021 – River Brazil, OG

2022 – Kheylan Martin-Brown, OLB

2021 – Torrie Cox Jr., CB

2022 – Brian DilworthBrianDilworth6'0" | DBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022StateFL, CB

2021 – Michael Edwards, S

2021 – Thaddius FranklinThaddiusFranklin6'2" | RBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2021StateFL, RB

2021 – Byron Hall, DE

2023 – Jason Hammond, OL

2023 – Elvin Harris, OL

2021 – Marcus Harris, OT

2021 – Allan HayeAllanHaye6'1" | DLHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2021FL Jr., DL

2022 – Kenyatta JacksonKenyattaJackson6'4" | DLHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022StateFL Jr., DE

2021 – Joshua Jenkins, WR

2022 – Jamaal JohnsonJamaalJohnson6'2" | DLHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022StateFL, DE

2022 – Brady Kelly, QB

2022 – Jordan Lynch, LB

2021 – Malcolm Major, DT

2022 – Kheylan Martin-Brown, LB

2022 – Kalun-j Matthew, DT

2023 – British Mitchell, Athlete

2021 – Alex Paul, OC

2022 – Dylan ReidDylanReidLBHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2022FL, LB

2021 – David RichardsonDavidRichardsonLSHollywood Chaminade-Madonna | 2021FL, LS

2021 – Jaylon Tolbert, QB

2022 – Ryan Turner, CB

CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC LIONS

2021 – Malik Allen, RB

2021 – Elias Blandon, OC

2023 – Kelvin Blount, WR

2021 – Darnell Georges, DE

2021 – Antwan Gisme, CB

2021 – Matthew Gonzalez, OL

2021 – Vinnie Hampton, SS

2021 – Stephon Hyatt, DE

2021 -William Jeudy, DE

2021 – Donovan Jones, RB

2021 – Naim McMillin, DE

2021 – Wilmer Mejia, DE

2021 – Ethan MoncadaEthanMoncadaKHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2022FL, PK

2021 – Ethan Nozile, WR

2021 – Justin Payoute, CB

2021 – Trey Perry, WR

2021 – Walter Phillips, LB

2021 – Aleric Pouchie, OL

2022 – Benson Prosper, WR

2021 – Jurrell Robinson, OT

2024 – Matthew Rubio, OL

2021 – Malik RutherfordMalikRutherford5'9" | WRHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2021StateFL, WR

2021 – Deondrick Speight, OLB

2021 – Tyous Taylor QB

2022 – Jaylin Terzado, WR

2022 – Shayon WaltonShayonWaltonWRHialeah Champagnat Catholic | 2022FL, WR

 

TODAY’S STATEWIDE SCHEDULE

Akelynn’s Angels Christian at American Collegiate

Anclote at Hudson, 7:30

Armwood at Bloomingdale, 7:30

Baker at South Walton, 7 CT

Baker County at Orange Park

Bartram Trail at Creekside

Bell Creek Academy at Indian Rocks Christian

Berean Christian vs. Jupiter Christian, 4

Bishop Verot at American Heritage (Delray)

Blountstown at Marianna, 7 CT

Bolles at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 7:30

Brandon at Robinson, 7:30

Branford at Bell, 7:30

Brookwood School, Ga. at Maclay

Calvary Christian (Clearwater) at Carrollwood Day

Cambridge Christian at Northside Christian

Cardinal Newman at Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

Cedar Creek Christian at St. John Lutheran

Charlotte at Sarasota, 7:30

Clearwater at Jesuit, 7

Clearwater Academy at Brentwood Academy, Tenn., 7 CT

Clearwater Central Catholic at Tampa Catholic

Community School of Naples at Gateway Charter

Crescent City at The Villages

Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at Osceola (Seminole)

Dade Christian at Westminster Academy

DeSoto County at Port Charlotte, 7:30

Dixie County at Union County, 7:30

Dunedin at St. Petersburg Catholic

Durant at Newsome, 7:30

Eagle’s View at Christ’s Church Academy, 7:30

Eastside at P.K. Yonge

Ed White at Menendez

Episcopal at Bishop Kenny

Evangelical Christian at St. John Neumann

Faith Christian at The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 7:30

Fernandina Beach at Interlachen, 7:30

First Academy-Leesburg vs. Trinity Christian (Deltona) at Dewey O. Boster Sports Complex

First Baptist (Naples) at Fellowship Christian, Ga., 7:30

First Coast at Ribault, 6

Fivay at River Ridge, 7:30

Foundation Academy at Mount Dora Christian, 7:30

Franklin County at Wewahitchka, 7 CT

Gainesville at Santa Fe, 7:30

Gaither at Chamberlain, 7:30

Gibbs at Lakewood, 7:30

Halifax Academy at Bronson

Haines City at Lake Gibson, 7:30

Hardee at Fort Meade, 7:30

Hilliard at Paxon, 6

Holmes County at Sneads, 7 CT

Jefferson County at North Florida Christian, 7

Jensen Beach vs. Treasure Coast at South County Stadium

John Carroll at Port St. Lucie

Joshua Christian at St. Johns Country Day

Keswick Christian at Bishop McLaughlin

Keystone Heights at Bradford, 7:30

LaBelle at Clewiston, 7:30

Lake Region at Bartow, 7:30

Legacy Charter at Ocala Christian

Lemon Bay at The King’s Academy

Lennard at Plant, 7:30

Leto at Alonso, 7:30

Liberty County at Cottondale, 7:30

Mandarin at Atlantic Coast, 6

Marco Island Academy at Canterbury (Fort Myers)

Mitchell at Land O’ Lakes, 7:30

Mulberry at Frostproof, 7:30

North Bay Haven vs. Munroe Day at Corry Field, 6

North Florida Educational at Williston, 7:30

North Port at Cardinal Mooney

Oakleaf vs. Buchholz at Citizens Field

Oasis at Southwest Florida Christian

Okeechobee at Moore Haven

Orlando Christian Prep at Orangewood Christian

Palatka at Fleming Island, 7:30

Pasco at Auburndale, 7:30

Pinellas Park at Largo

Ponte Vedra at Nease

Providence at Stanton, 6

Raines at Venice, 7:30

Ridge Community at Kathleen, 7:30

Riverview (Riverview) at Plant City, 7:30

Riverview (Sarasota) at East Lake, 7:30

Rocky Bayou Christian at Bishop Snyder

St. Augustine at Middleburg

St. Francis Catholic at Aucilla Christian

Sebastian River at South Fork

Seffner Christian at Lakeland Christian, 7:30

Sickles at East Bay, 7:30

South Sumter at Madison County, 7:30

Spoto at Sumner, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at King, 7:30

Sunlake at Wesley Chapel, 7:30

Suwannee at Hamilton County, 7:30

Tampa Bay Tech at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Taylor County at Wakulla, 7:30

Terry Parker at Fletcher, 6

Trenton at Newberry, 7:30

University Christian at Clay

Vernon at Port St. Joe, 7:30

West Oaks Academy at IMG Academy White

Westside at Baldwin, 6

Wildwood at St. Joseph

Winter Haven vs. Victory Christian at Southeastern University – Victory Stadium

Wiregrass Ranch at St. Petersburg

Wolfson at Ridgeview

Yulee at West Nassau

Zarephath Academy at Hawthorne, 7:30

Zephyrhills Christian at Bradenton Christian

You Can Contact Larry Blustein with prospect or team information at: Foridakids1@aol.com. We are also on Social Media on @PrepRedzonefl.